background image
[…] • Ensure that any claims against a borrower, guarantor, security holders, and collateral are legally enforceable;
        • Demonstrate appropriate administration and monitoring of its loans; and
        • Take into account the size and complexity of its loans.

12 C.F.R. 160.170.

    • Construction Loans

Construction loans concern the development of real property and are defined as “extension[s] of credit for the purpose of erecting or rehabilitating buildings or other structures, including any infrastructure necessary for development.” 12 C.F.R. 160.101, Appx. For construction loans, the FDIC requires an institution’s real estate lending policy to “establish, commensurate with the size and type of the project or property”:

    • Requirements for feasibility studies and sensitivity and risk analyses (e.g., sensitivity of income projections to changes in economic variables such as interest rates, vacancy rates, or operating expenses).